You are here

Chronological Schedule

Wednesday, August 3

Committee Meeting

Board of Governors Meeting

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Fairfield

Registration

1:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Regency Foyer

Social Event

PME-MAA Student Reception

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Union D

Social Event

Math Jeopardy

5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Union Station Ballroom 1 (Columbus Conv. Ctr.)

Social Event

Exhibit Hall & Grand Opening Reception

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Battelle South


Thursday, August 4

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Regency Foyer

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

Mathematical Sense and Nonsense outside the Classroom: How Well Are We Preparing Our Students to Tell the Difference?

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom

Robert Megginson, University of Michigan

Invited Paper Sesssion

Knot Theory, Part A

8:30 a.m. - 9:50 a.m, Fairfield

Turning Knots into Flowers: Petal Number and Related Problems

8:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.
Colin Adams, Williams College

Knot Mathematical Fiddlestix: An Introduction to Lattice Knots

9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.
Jennifer McLoud-Mann, University of Washington, Bothell

Problems Related to Spanning Surfaces of Knots

9:30 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Cynthia Curtis, College of New Jersey

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS #5: Inviting All Students to Do Mathematics - Engaging Courses, Projects, and Activities for Liberal Arts Students, Part A

8:30 a.m. - 10:05 a.m., Union B

Pascal, Rascals and Inquiry

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Philip HotchkissWestfield State University

Mathematics around Central Field-Trips

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Brandy Wiegers, Central Washington University

How I Spent My Summer Vacation or How to Plan and Organize a Math Study Abroad (CANCELED)

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Pamela PetersSan Juan College
Lisa Ruffier, San Juan College

Making Polynomials Fun for All via Polynomiography

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Bahman Kalantari, Rutgers University

Puzzles + Games = Analytical Thinking

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Edmund Lamagna, University of Rhode Island

General Contributed Paper Session

Geometry

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Union D

Perturbing Isolated Points of Algebraic Space Curves

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Adam Coffman, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
Jiří Lebl, Oklahoma State University

Deriving Formulas for the Perfect 19-Sided Enneadecagon

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Genghmun Eng, FFRDC Retired Scientist

Geometry through Guided Inquiry

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
David M. Clark, SUNY New Paltz

Take a Ride on the Parallel Transport

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

Deriving the Finite Geometry of Pappus from a Simpler Set of Axioms

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Stephen Andrilli, La Salle University

Defining the Energy of a Knot

9:50 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Richard G. Ligo, University of Iowa

Special Polynomials and Minimal Surfaces

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Peter Connor, Indiana University South Bend

A Trisectrix from a Carpenter’s Square

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
David Richeson, Dickinson College

General Contributed Paper Session

Linear & Abstract Algebra

8:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m., Union E

A Useful Shortcut for Computing (Some) Matrix Determinants and Inverses

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Aaron M. Montgomery, Baldwin Wallace University

A Classification of Small Operators Using Graph Theory

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Jonathan Lopez, Canisius College
Terrence Bisson, Canisius College

Matrix Differential Equations: Noncommutative Variation of Parameters

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Andrew K. Greene, Manhattan College

The Structure of a Polynomial Ring R[x] and R[x,sigma,delta] Relative to the Structure of R

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung

When is a Polynomial Isomorphic to an Even Polynomial?

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
James Beuerle, Elon University
Michael Keenan, Elon University

Density of a Normal Subgroup of the Invertibles in Certain Multiplier Algebras

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Tracy Robin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Permutation Groups and Sliding Disk Puzzles

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Lee Raney, University of North Alabama

Pancake Worlds (CANCELED)

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Charles Buehrle, Franklin & Marshal College

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #1

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Madison

MAA Student Paper Session #2

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Fayette

MAA Student Paper Session #3

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Clark

MAA Student Paper Session #4

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Champaign

MAA MathFest 2016 Exhibit Hall

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Battelle South

Invited Address

AMS-MAA Joint Invited Address

Understanding Symplectic Geometry and Topology through Polytopes and Lattice Points (NEW)

Thursday, August 4, 9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Tara HolmCornell University
Please Note: This talk is replacing Ravi Vakil's address listed in the program. Dr. Vakil is unable to speak at MAA MathFest 2016.

Invited Address

Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series

Hedrick Lecture 1. The Group Law on Elliptic Curves

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Hendrik Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden

Other Mathematical Session

MAA Prize Session

11:35 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Regency Ballroom

Invited Address

The Jean Bee Chan and Peter Stanek Lecture for Students

Zombies & Calculus: A Survival Guide

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Regency Ballroom
Colin Adams, Williams College

Panel Session

Quantitative Literacy at the Post-Secondary Level: Future Directions in Research

1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., McKinley

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS #1: Fostering a Problem-Solving Culture for Students

1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Taft A

Creating a Culture of Engagement

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Heidi Hulsizer, Benedictine College

Undergraduate Involvement in Problem Solving at Youngstown State University

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
George T. Yates, Youngstown State University

The Great Escape: Undergraduate Problem Solving for Freedom

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Elizabeth A. Peitz, University of Central Florida

Dead Poets Society

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Ron Taylor, Berry College
Robert Vallin, Lamar University

Reflections on a Puzzle-Themed Scavenger Hunt

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Andrew Penland, Western Carolina University

Student Problem Solving at Math Club Meetings: You Don't Have To Do It Alone

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University

Evolution of a Problem-Solving Culture: One Department's Experience

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
J. Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock University

How to Create It, How to Solve It, and What to Do with It: A Problem-Posing Primer

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Greg Oman, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

Designing an Introductory Seminar To Encourage Problem Solving In Mathematics

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Laurie Zack, High Point University

What I Learned and What I Hope Students Learned from Running a Problem Solving Seminar

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Nicholas Long, Stephen F. Austin State University

Minicourse

Minicourse 2. Visualizing Projective Geometry through Photographs and Perspective Drawings, Part A

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft B

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS #10: Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling, and Sports, Part A

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Taft C

Using Algebra to Solve Two Popular Puzzles That Aren't Sudoku

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Stephen Adams, Cabrini University

Locker Lotto

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Ying Zhou, Rhode Island College
Walter G. Gall, Rhode Island College

Mathematical Strategies for the Game of SET ®

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Anne Quinn, Edinboro University of PA

An Analysis of Sorry!

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Gordon A. Swain, Ashland University

Chutes and Ladderless

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Darren Glass, Gettysburg College
Jonathan Needleman, LeMoyne College
Stephen Lucas, James Madison University

Risk and war: Is a Good Offense the Best Defense?

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Flavia Sancier-Barbosa, Antioch College

Strategic Placement in Ticket to Ride©

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Kimberly Jordan Burch, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Rachelle Bouchat, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Derek Hanely, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Mitchell Ponchione, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Aaron Werner, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

The Topology of Knight's Tours on Surfaces

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Bradley Forrest, Stockton University
Kara Teehan, Rutgers University

Two-Player games on Arithmetic Expressions, Graphs, and Checkerboards (CANCELED)

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Sarang Aravamuthan, Tata Consultancy Services

Minicourse

Minicourse 4. Teaching the Lebesgue Integral to Undergraduates

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft D

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS #4: CAMP: Calculus Applied Mathematics Projects

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Franklin A

Travel Inspired Projects

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Ellen Swanson, Center College

The Calculus of New York City’s Subways

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jared Warner, Guttman Community College

Complex, Technology-Based Problems in Calculus

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus of US Military Academy, West Point NY and Director of SIMIODE

Using Group Projects to Extend Coverage

2:00 p.m - 2:15 p.m.
Stepan Paul, UC Santa Barbara

Cookies and Cars in Calculus

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Stacy Hoehn, Franklin College

Calculus in Clinical Medicine: Using the Campus Simulation Center to Motivate and Apply Calculus

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Melissa Stoner, Salisbury University

Removing Distortion in Star Images with Calculus

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Christina Selby, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Gravity with First Year Calculus

3:20 pm. - 3:35 p.m.
Jerry D. Schermerhorn, Owens Community College

The “Force” of Interest

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University

Themed Contributed Paper Sessions

TCPS #6: My Favorite Math Circle Problem

1:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m., Franklin C

Tiling with Pentagons

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Judith Covington, LSU Shreveport

The Check Is in the Mail

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Mary Garner, Kennesaw State University
Virginia Watson, Kennesaw State University

Measuring Up: Perfect Rulers

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Chris Bolognese, Columbus Academy
Raj Shah, Math Plus Academy

First Survey of National Association of Math Circles

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
Brandy S. Wiegers, Central Washington University, NAMC

Using Tools to Communicate in a Math Teachers’ Circle

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation

Making Infinitely Many Mistakes Deliberately -- Iteration

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Robert Sachs, George Mason University

Fractals: Theory, Application- and Business Cards?

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina

Stimulating Math Curriculum for Students from Challenging Socio-Economic Backgrounds

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine

Visualize the Two Conjugate Complex Roots for Quadratic Equations

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Li Feng, Albany State University
Janis T. Carthon, Albany State University
Courtney L. Brown, Albany State University

Projective Geometry Hidden Inside: Can You Spot It?

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Thomas Clark, Dordt College

The Mathematics of Shidoku

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Crystal Lorch, Ball State University
John Lorch, Ball State University

Pirate Zombie Math

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha

Discussion

5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Diana White, NAMC
Brianna Donaldson, AIM

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS #9: Novel Introductions to Non-Euclidean Geometry

1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m., Union A

Bending Students' Intuition

1:00 p.m. - 1;15 p.m.
Thomas Q. Sibley, St. John's University, College of St. Benedict

Concrete Conics and Pencils in Projective Geometry

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Michael Hvidsten, Gustavus Adolphus College

Explorations Using Cinderella

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Ruth I. Berger, Luther College

Introducing Spacetime Geometry: Relativity on Rotated Graph Paper

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Roberto Salgado, University of Wisconsin La Crosse

Workshop

What’s the Story? A Graduate Student Workshop on Formulating a Research Presentation for a General Audience

1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., Union C

General Contributed Paper Session

Applied Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D

Mathematical and Computational Modeling of Anaesthetic-Induced Neural Oscillations

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Israel Ncube, Alabama A&M University

A Spatial Model for the Conservation of Sheepshead (Archosargus Probatocephalus)

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Leslie Jones, University of Tampa
Bridgette Froeschke, University of Tampa

Unified, Simpler and Time Saving Solution of a Polar Vector Equation by the Method of Vector Rotation

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Narasimha S. Malladi, Malladi Academy

Gödel Metric & the Penrose Interpretation of Gravitizing Quantum Mechanics (CANCELED)

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Patrick M. Lank, University of Massachusetts - Lowell

Toward Generalized Gravity

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Dennis G. Collins, UPR-Mayaguez

Investigations in Star Formation: A Model to Consider in a First Course in Partial Differential Equations

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Lisa Holden, Northern Kentucky University

Project Based Learning via Density Functional Theory

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology

An Optimal Domain Decomposition Algorithm for Non-symmetric Problem

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lopamudra Chakravarty, Kent State University

Nonoscillatory Solutions of Two Dimensional Nonlinear Dynamical Systems with Delay

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ozkan Ozturk, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology

"You've Never Heard of the Millennium Falcon?": Steering Han Solo's Spacecraft Using Chaos Control

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Matthew A. Morena, Young Harris College

Improved Laplace Decomposition Method For Solving Nonlinear Initial Value Problems

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Johnson A. Osilaguin, University of Lagos

Considering the Circular Cascade

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Denver Stahl, Washington & Jefferson College

An Immersed Interface Flux Recovery Method for Parabolic Equations

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Champike Attanayake, Miami University

Constructing a Solution for the Dynamic Programming Equation

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jesus A. Pascal, American University of Afghanistan

SIMIODE A Community for Teaching Modeling First Differential Equations

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus of US Military Academy, West Point NY and Director of SIMIODE

An Exact Solution for the Cubic-Quintic Duffing Oscillator

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
William R. Fuller, Ohio Northern University
Nathan Knodel, Ohio Northern University

General Contributed Paper Session

Teaching Calculus

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union E

Implementing Pre-Class Readings in Calculus

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Salam Turki, Rhode Island College

Reviewing Precalculus in Calculus: Integrated vs. Beginning of Course

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Kimberly Roth, Juniata College
Henry Escuadro, Juniata College

Flipping the Calculus Course (Not the Class!)

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Robert Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Eugene Boman, Penn State - Harrisburg

Flipping the Calculus Classroom - Blended Learning as an Instructional Approach

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Kara Teehan, Rutgers University

Going Deeper: An Interactive Approach to Studying Calculus (or Other Math)

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Karen McCready, King’s College

Discovery Learning in the Calculus Classroom (UPDATED TITLE)

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Louis Freese, DeVry University

Highlighting Mindset and Self-Regulation in Calculus

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College

A Couse Innovation Initiative Proposal for Our Calculus I

2:45 pm. - 2:55 p.m.
Linda Becerra, University of Houston - Downtown

Introducing MYMathApps Calculus

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University

Calculus with Ximera: Building an Open-Source Interactive Calculus Textbook with LaTeX

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Bart Snapp, The Ohio State University

Using SageMathCloud Worksheets to Facilitate Computational Thinking and Collaboration in Calculus

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
James Quinlan, University of New England

Newton’s Square Roots of Power Series Functions

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Lee N. Collins, County College of Morris

The Attitudes of Students in Calculus of Life Science Toward Mathematics in Their Careers

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Yanping Ma, Loyola Marymount University
Christina Eubanks-Turner, Loyola Marymount University

Preparing Future Faculty to Teach Mathematics Meaningfully (CANCELED)

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Marilyn P. Carlson, Arizona State University

A New Application of the Markowitz Optimal Portfolio Theory and Its Efficient Frontier

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Gregory V. Bard, University of Wisconsin - Stout

Cross Countries Comparison of the Calculus Education for STEM, Students

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Serge Yaskolko, South University
Genady Ya Gabarnik, St. John’s University
Luiza Kim-Tyan, MIS&S

Commercial Presentation

Hawkes Learning

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m., Ohio Center Board Room

Invited Paper Sesssion

Knot Theory, Part B

2:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m., Fairfield

Rope Magic and Topology

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois, Chicago

Khovanov Homology Mod 2 Detects Adequate Homogeneous States (NEW)

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Thomas Kindred, The University of Iowa

Accessible Problems for Undergraduates in Knot Coloring (CANCELED)

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Candice Price, Sam Houston State University

Computer Algorithms for Counting Knot Mosaics

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Lew Ludwig, Denison University

Gamifying Knot Theory

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Jennifer Townsend, Bellevue College

Unknotting Knots

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #5

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Madison

MAA Student Paper Session #6

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Fayette

MAA Student Paper Session #7

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Clark

MAA Student Paper Session #8

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Champaign

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #1

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Knox

PME Student Paper Session #2

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Marion

PME Student Paper Session #3

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Morrow

Panel Session

Active Learning Approaches in Mathematics Instruction: Practice and Assessment Symposium

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hayes

Panel Session

How to Apply for jobs in Academia and Industry after Your PhD

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., McKinley

Workshop

Teaching an Introduction to the Mathematics of Computer Graphics

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Union C

MAA Section Officers Meeting

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Franklin B

Minicourse

Minicourse 3. Teaching Linear Algebra: Learning Concepts Often Difficult to Understand, Part A

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft B

Minicourse

Minicourse 5. Teaching Modeling First Differential Equations - Building Community in SIMIODE

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft D

Commercial Presentation

McGraw-Hill Education Commercial Presentation

Increasing Student Success through Proper Math Placement and Remediation

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Ohio Center Board Room (Columbus Convention Center)

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #9

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Madison

MAA Student Paper Session #10

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Fayette

MAA Student Paper Session #11

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Clark

MAA Student Paper Session #12

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Champaign

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #4

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Knox

PME Student Paper Session #5

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Marion

PME Student Paper Session #6

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Morrow

Panel Session

Education and Science Policy

4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hayes

Graduate Student Activity

Speed Interviewing Marathon for Students

4:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., McKinley

Workshop

The Hungarian Approach, Its Emphasis on Problem Solving, and Implications for Secondary Classrooms

4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Union C

SIGMAA Activity

POM SIGMAA Reception

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m., Union B

POM SIGMAA Guest Lecture

Potential Infinity: A Modal Account

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Union B
Stewart Shapiro, Ohio State University

Social Event

Graduate Student Reception

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Peppercorn


Friday, August 5

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Regency Foyer

Invited Address

AWM-MAA Etta Z. Falconer Lecture

Harmonic Analysis and Additive Combinatorics on Fractals

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Izabella Laba, University of British Columbia

Themed Contributed Paper Sessions

TCPS #5: Inviting All Students to Do Mathematics - Engaging Courses, Projects, and Activities for Liberal Arts Students, Part B

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m., Union B

Bringing the Arts into a Liberal Arts Math Course

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Angela Brown, Sul Ross State University

Puzzles and Paradoxes: Engaging the Interests of Both the Willing and the Reluctant

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Douglas Shier, Clemson University
Marilyn Reba, Clemson University

Mathematics Without Calculations - It’s a Beautiful Thing!

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University

Projects for Poets

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Margaret Boman, Harrisburg Area Community College - Lebanon Campus

General Contributed Paper Session

Teaching Introductory Level Mathematics and Assessment

8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union D

A Freshman Transition Program Experience

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County

Strategies to Energize a Developmental Mathematics Class

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Gowribalan A. Vamadeva, University of Cincinnati

Learning Without Lectures: A Tablet-Based Approach to Developmental Mathematics

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Kenneth A. Parker, NYC College of Technology

The Effects of Calculator Use: Research from Psychology and Education

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Sunil Chetty, College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University

The Development and Promotion of Constructivist-Learning Environment to Facilitate Learning Design on Learners with Learning Barriers in Mathematics (CANCELED)

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Najeem Lateef, University of South Africa

Productive Failure in the Modern College Algebra Classroom

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ben Vanderlinden, Grand Canyon University
Filippo Posta, Grand Canyon University

Instructional Games in Teaching Algebra among High School Students: Basis for Instructional Intervention

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jhemson C. Elis, Department of Education
Elizabeth M. Ebora, Department of Education
Aurea P. Ocon, Department of Education
Teresita L. Culla, Department of Education

A Reward system for General education Math Courses

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Jesse Prince-Lubawy, University of North Alabama

Ohio Mathematics Initiative: Re-thinking Post-Secondary Mathematics (CANCELED)

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Michelle L. Younker, Owens Community College

An Assessment Study across Multi-Sections of ‘Large’ College Algebra Classrooms and a ‘Small’ College Algebra Classroom: A Preliminary Report

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Perry Y. Lee, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

WeBWorK Open Problem Library

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
John Jones, Arizona State University
Jeff Holt, University of Virginia

Guided Post Assessment Reflection for Student Success

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Rachel Frankel, UC Blue Ash College

Grading on a Tablet: Solutions, Experiences, and Unintended Pedagogical Benefits

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Steven M. McKay, Brigham Young University

General Contributed Paper Session

Graph Theory and Other Topics

8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union E

Digit Sums on Vertex-Weighted Graphs

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA

Trees for Values of the Span and Icaps for L(2, 1) - colorings

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
John Villalpando, California Lutheran University
Vesta Coufal, Gonzaga University
Robert Ray, Gonzaga University
Kathie Yerion, Gonzaga University

Counting Euler Circuits

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Natacha Fonts-Merz, Westminster College

Snake’s Path Quilts and Graph Theory

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University

Contact Graphs for Packings of Convex Bodies

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Muhammad A. Khan, University of Calgary

Who Is Really In Charge? Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Analyzing Social Networks

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Mary Goodloe, Belmont University
Maurino Bautista, Rochester Institute of Technology

Exploring the Fibonacci Word

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jeffrey Clark, Elon University

Signed Path Matrices and Oriented Hypergraphic Generalizations

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Amber Lu, Texas Academy of Math and Science
David Xiang, Westwood High School
Eric Li, Clements High School

Improved Percolation Threshold Bounds for Archimedean Lattices

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
John C. Wierman, John Hopkins University

Math and Music of Recuerdos De La Alhambra

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Duk-Hyung Lee, Asbury University

Musical Applications of Generalized Fibonnacci Polynomials

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Kurt Ludwick, Salisbury University

Reaping the Benefits of Technology without the Frustration

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
David Calvis, Baldwin Wallace University

Should We Prepare Students for Our Tests or for the Workforce?: Evaluating Long-Term Retention in Introductory Statistics

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Michael Posner, Villanova University
Meghan Buckley, Villanova University

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #13

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Madison

MAA Student Paper Session #14

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Fayette

MAA Student Paper Session #15

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Clark

MAA Student Paper Session #16

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Champaign

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #7

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Knox

PME Student Paper Session #8

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Marion

PME Student Paper Session #9

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Morrow

Exhibit Hall

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Battelle South

Invited Address

Earl Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series

Hedrick Lecture 2. The Combinatorial Nullstellensatz

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Hendrik Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

Magical Mathematics

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College

Panel Session

Reenergizing Your Career at All Stages

10:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m., McKinley

Invited Address

NAM David Harold Blackwell Lecture

Urban Analytics: The Case for Smart Parking

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Regency Ballroom
Robert Hampshire, University of Michigan

Undergraduate Student Activity

Games Mathematicians Play

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Hayes

Invited Paper Session

Mathematics and Magic

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Fairfield

Tricks You Can Count On

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Irl BivensDavidson College

Shuffling Cards and Binary Numbers

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. 
Steve ButlerIowa State University

More Card Effects from the Perfect Shuffle

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Doug Ensley, Shippensburg University

Dunninger Meets DeBruijn

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Ron Graham, University of California, San Diego

Telepathy or Tele-mathy-y?

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
John Harris, Furman University

Tricks with SET \(^®\)

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Liz McMahon and Hannah Gordon, Lafayette College

Fitch Cheney's 5 Card Trick for Values of 5 Less Than 5

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College

This is Knot a Trick!

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University

Stretching Your Mind with Topological Mime

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m
Tim and Tanya Chartier, Davidson College

Invited Paper Session

Mathematics and the Life Sciences at MBI

1:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Harrison

Why We Sleep: Math Sheds New Light on Personal Energy Conservation

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m
Janet Best, The Ohio State University

Dynamical Systems and Emergent Properties of Cell Networks

1:40 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Richard L. Buckalew, Mathematical Biosciences Institute

Singled Out: Using Single-Cell Data to Identify Signaling Trends in Leukemia

2:20 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Reginald L. McGee, Mathematical Biosciences Institute

An Insight to Viral Assembly through Normal Model Analysis

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Farrah Sadre-Marandi, Mathematical Biosciences Institute

Binocular Rivalry and Symmetry Breaking

3:40 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Marty Golubitsky, Mathematical Biosciences Institute

Minicourse

Minicourse 2. Visualizing Projective Geometry through Photographs and Perspective Design, Part B

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft B

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS 10. Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports, Part B

1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Taft C

Winning a Football Pool is Harder Than You Thought

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
John Bonomo, Westminster College

Goals in Context: An Analysis of Iowa Conference Goal Scorers

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Russell E. Goodman, Central College

Non-transitive Swim Meets

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Paul Fonstad, Franklin College
Justin Armbruster, Franklin College

Sequences Related to Bounded Juggling

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Jon Stadler, Capital University

What’s Up with Countdown?

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Ryan Fox, Belmont University

The Probability of Joining the Monopoly Millionaires' Club

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Anthony DeLegge, Benedictine University

Waiting for a Sequence in Roulette

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Robert W. Vallin, Lamar University

Penny Keno and Integer Programming

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Mark Bollman, Albion College

Arbitrarily Unfair Card Decks and a Conjecture of Artin

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jeff Rosoff, Gustavus Adolphus College

A Fair-Bold Gambling Function is Simply Singular

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Richard D. Neidinger, Davidson College

Minicourse

Minicourse 4. Teaching the Lebesgue Integral to Undergraduates, Part B

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft D

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS #5. Inviting All Students to Do Mathematics -- Engaging Courses, Projects, & Activities for Liberal Arts Students, Part C

1:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Union C

Using the History of Mathematics to Invigorate Honors Calculus

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Dan Kemp, South Dakota State University

A Course on the Mathematics of the Pre-Columbian Americas

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Ximena Catepillan, Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Grounding Calculus Learning in the History of Mathematics

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Aaron Trocki, Elon University

Integration of Faith and Learning in the Mathematics Curriculum

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Filippo Posta, Grand Canyon University
Ben Vanderlinden, Grand Canyon University

Integration of Faith and Learning in the Mathematics Curriculum

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Jacqueline Brannon Giles, CC Central College/Teas Southern University/S.H.A.P.E. Community Center

Divination: Using Excel to Explore Ethnomathematics

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Osman Yurekli, Ithaca College
Cristina Gomez, Ithaca College

Teaching Proofs to Gen Ed-Lib Arts Learners—Leapfrogging Basic Skills Deficits While Building Learner Self-Confidence

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
G. Wojnar, Frostburg State University

Math as a Creative Art: Reflections on an Honors Proofs Class for Liberal Arts Majors

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Pat Devlin, Rutgers University
Nora Devlin, Rutgers University

Graph Theory: Non-Quantitative Mathematics for Liberal Arts Students

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jonathan Hulgan, Oxford College of Emory University

Quantitative Literacy at Michigan State University: Present Successes and Challenges

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Samuel Luke Tunstall, Michigan State University
Richard Edwards, Michigan State University
Jeff Craig, Michigan State University
Andy Krause, Michigan State University
Vince Melfi, Michigan State University

Building Quantitative Reasoning Through Interdisciplinary Theme-Based First-Year Courses

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Rebecca Walker, Guttman Community College

Introducing Fermi Problems and the Art of Reckoning to Liberal Arts Students

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Alexander Atwood, Suffolk County Community College

Innovations in a Liberal Arts Probability Course

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Michael Weingart, Rutgers University

Introductory Statistics - Group Project in a Large Class

5:20 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Catherine A. Robinson, University of Rhode Island

The Impact of Academic Presentations on Students Understanding of Mathematical Concepts in General Education Mathematics

5:40 p.m. - 5:55 p.m.
Hope Essien, Malcolm X College (City Colleges of Chicago)

Revitalizing College Algebra and Pre-Calculus through Curricular Collaboration and Team Teaching with Partner Disciplines in a Liberal Education Program

6:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Lorraine F. Dame, University of Minnesota Rochester
Aminul Huq, University of Minnesota Rochester
Bijaya Aryal, University of Minnesota Rochester
Xavier Prat-Resina, University of Minnesota Rochester

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS 7. Encouraging Early Career Teaching Innovation, Part A

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union A

Teaching Tips and Tricks I Wish I Knew 25 Years Ago!

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Magdalena Luca, MCPHS University

Preludes: A Question-Based Approach to Linear Algebra

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Sarah Wolff, Denison University

Posing Problems Using the “What-if-not” Strategy in a Geometry Class

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Roger Wolbert, University at Buffalo and Edinboro University of PA

A Flipped College Geometry Course

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Ashley Johnson, University of North Alabama

Easy Innovations in Real Analysis

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Donna Flint, South Dakota State University

Teaching Students to Read Their Textbook

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Lamar University

Improving Proof-Writing with Reading Guides

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Michael Janssen, Dordt College

Writing Assignments for Math Courses

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Maria Fung, Worcester State University

It’s the Little Things that Matter: Assignments that Go Somewhere

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Nicholas Long, Stephen F. Austin State University

Foster Student Understanding with Formal Test Corrections

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Kristin Lassonde, Klamath Community Colleges

Effective Techniques to Get Students Engaged

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Caroline Maher-Boulis, Lee University

Techniquest for Fostering community, Engagement, and Inquiry in Lower Level Classes

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Christopher T. Sass, Young Harris College

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS 08-Formative Assessment Techniques for Undergraduate Math Courses, Part A

1:00 p.m.- 4:35 p.m., Union B

Formative Assessment in the New STEM Prep Pathway

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Frank Savina, The Charles A Dana Center, University of Texas at Austin
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
Rebecca Hartzler, Seattle Central College

A Formative Assessment Approach to Teaching Integration Techniques

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jenna P. Carpenter, Campbell University

Preparation Assignments and Student Success

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Jeanette Mokry, Dominican University

Using Oral Exams to Reinforce Calculus Concepts

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Timothy Boester, Wright State University

Oral Reviews:Formative Assessment that Results in Improved Grades, Understanding and Retention

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Mary Nelson, George Mason University

Re-Think and Re-Do: A Learning Opportunity

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University

Mastery-Based Assessment: An Implementation with Reflective Writing

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Anil Venkatesh, Ferris State University

Mastery-Based Exams Are Self-Evidently Better Than Traditional Exams

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Mastery Grading in Calculus

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
John E. Foster, Walla Walla University

Comparing Mastery-Based and Traditional Assessment in Calculus II Courses

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University

A Journey Towards Specifications Grading

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Derek Thompson, Taylor University

General Contributed Paper Session

Teaching Introductory Level Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D

Relationship between Students' Success and Students' Academic Backgrounds in Developmental Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Seongchun Kwon, Missouri State University - West Plains

Redesigning an Intermediate Algebra Course using Active Learning Techniques

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 pm.
Mary Wagner-Krankel, St. Mary’s University

Active Learning TACTivities for College Algebra

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Gary A. Olson, University of Colorado Denver

Inquiry-Based Learning through Blogs

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Forest Fisher, Guttman Community College, CUNY

First-year Students and Online Math Courses: A Dangerous Mix

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 pm.
J. Andrew George, Penn State Erie

Using MyMathLab for Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics Courses (CANCELED)

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Bariaa Shatila, Flagler College

Using Reflective Writing to Improve Students' Attitudes toward Mathematics

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell

Embedded Tutors in First Year General Education Mathematics Classes

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Grace E. Cook, Bloomfield College

Using Blanks in Guided Lecture Notes: Do They Enhance Learning?

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Karen F. Smith, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash

Radically Inclusive Mathematics Classrooms

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College

Career and Technical Content in High School Mathematics (CATCH Math)

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Caroline Maher-Boulis, Lee University
Jeneva Moseley, Lee University
Jason Robinson, Lee University

Benefits of Encouraging Student Exploration of Word Problems before Formally Presenting the Relevant Algorithms

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Luke Smith, Auburn University at Montgomery

Tying Math to Art with the Fibonacci Sequence

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Doug Titchenal, The Ohio State University

Making Sense of Finite Mathematics Using Cartoons

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Janet St. Clair, Alabama State University

Teaching and Assessing Pre-Engineering Students at a Non-Residential Institution

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College

System Thinking Multidisciplinary Causal Modeling Exercices for a Better Understanding of Interdependencies Effects on Multi-criteria Problems

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Miquel A. Piera, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

General Contributed Paper Session

Teaching Advanced Level Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m., Union E

Running an Online Mathematics Graduate Program

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Chad Wiley, Emporia State University

The Master’s Degree: The Forgotten Middle Child of College Mathematics Education

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Patricia S. Costello, Eastern Kentucky University
Lisa W. Kay, Eastern Kentucky University
Shane P. Redmond, Eastern Kentucky University

An Argument for Broadening the Definition of Undergraduate Research in Mathematics To Include Authentic Inquiry-Based Endeavours

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Teaching Mathematical Writing in an Upper-Level Elective

1:45 p.m - 1:55 p.m.
Laura k. Gross, Bridgewater State University

The Role of Proof in Teaching and Learning Mathematics

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David Easdown, University of Sydney

Teaching Real Analysis: Logical vs. Chrono-logical Approach

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus
Robert Rogers, SUNY, Fredonia

An Extension of the Lusin-Privalov Radial Uniqueness Theorem

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Michael C. Fulkerson, University of Central Oklahoma

Beyond the Cauchy Sequences

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Huseyin Cakalli, Maltepe University

Hybrid Iterative Sequences of Jungck-type and Common Fixed Point Theorems

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos

Higher Order Multiplicative Contraction Principle for Self-Maps (CANCELED)

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Clement B. Ampadu, Boston, MA

Fractional Numberov’s Type Methods for Two Dimensional Space-Time Fractional Differential Equations

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Toheeb A. Biala, Sule Lamido University

Teaching Applied and Bio-Statistics with R Package

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Leon Kaganovskiy, Touro College Brooklyn Campus

Slopes: An Interactive App for Exploring Differential Equations

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Timothy Lucas, Pepperdine University

A Combinatorial Proof for the Rank-Unimodality of Poset Order Ideals (CANCELED)

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Kevin Rao, Texas MathWorks
Hans Li, Texas Mathworks
William Liu, Texas Mathworks

Taking Abstract Algebra O.E.R.

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Emma Wright, Plymouth State University

Alternative Assessment in a Cryptography Course

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Lindsey Bosko-Dunbar, Spring Hill College

Green’s Functions of Fractional Boundary Value Problems

5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University

Commerical Presentation

Pearson

Success in Mathematics: Balancing Fundamentals, Application, and Attitude

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m., Ohio Center B (Columbus Convention Center

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #17

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Madison

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #10

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m., Knox

PME Student Paper Session #11

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m., Marion

Other Mathematical Session

Alder Award Session

2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Hayes

Do You: How Mathematics+Mentoring+Passion=Opportunities

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Dandrielle Lewis, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Two Human Faces of Mathematics: Students and Medicine

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Jana Gevertz, College of New Jersey

Modeling Across the Curriculum

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Benjamin Galluzzo, Shippensburg University

Panel Session

Non-Academic Mathematical Career Paths for Undergraduates

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., McKinley

Great Talks Q&A Session

Friday, August 5, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Trott (Columbus Convention Center)

Undergraduate Student Activity

Estimathon!

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Taft A

Minicourse

Minicourse 1. Creating a Purposeful Student Learning Experience, Part A

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft B

Minicourse

Minicourse 6. Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference, Part A

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft D

Graduate Student Activity

PosterFest 2016

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Exhibit Hall

Commercial Presentation

MapleSoft and the MAA

A Practical Approach to Placement Testing

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Ohio Center B (Columbus Convention Center)

Other Mathematical Session

Town Hall Meeting

Revising Guidelines on the Recruitment, Retention, Development, and Evaluation of Faculty

4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., McKinley

SIGMAA Activity

WEB SIGMAA Reception

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m., Union A

SIGMAA Activity

SIGMAA TAHSM Business Meeting and Reception

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Union B

Social Event

ECM Mentoring Network Social

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m., Peppercorn

SIGMAA Activity

WEB SIGMAA Guest Lecture

Accessibility and WeBWork: Online Homework for Everyone

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Union A
Geoff Goehle, Western Carolina University

Social Event

Pi Mu Epsilon Banquet

6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m., Franklin

Invited Address

Pi Mu Epsilon J. Sutherland Frame Lecture

Combinatorics - The Mathematics That Counts

8:00 p.m. - 8:50 p.m., Regency Ballroom
Robin Wilson, Open University

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Ice Cream Social for Undergraduates

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m., McKinley


Saturday, August 6

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m., Regency Foyer

Invited Address

MAA James R.C. Leitzel Lecture

Inquiry, Encouragement, Home Cooking (And Other Boundary Value Problems)

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College

General Contributed Paper Session

Number Theory

8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union D

Finding Unique Coverings for Rings of Integers

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Aaron J. Blodgett, The University of Findlay

Level Compatibility in the Passage from Modular Symbols to Cup Products (CANCELED)

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Ronnie S. Williams, University of Central Oklahoma

Exploring the Characteristics of Modulo One Sequences

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Yasanthi Kottegoda, University of New Haven

Prime Graphs and Generalized Euler Phi Functions

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy

Generating Near-Isosceles Primitive Pythagorean Triples Using Pell-Type Sequences

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Frederick Chichester, New Jersey Microsystems

Areas of Generalized Fibonacci Polygons

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, University of North Dakota

Beautiful Integer Patterns: Version 2.0

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University

Counting Hyper M-ary Partitions

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania>
Shannon R. Lockard, Bridgewater State University

Exploring Triangular Numbers

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
James Carpenter, Iona College

Patterns, Primes and Number Tricks Associated with the Jacobsthal Sequence

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University

A Digital Binomial Theorem for Sheffer Sequences

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Toufik Mansour, University of Haifa
Hieu Nguyen, Rowan University

Seeding Polynomials for Congruences Modulo Prime Powers

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Larry Lehman, University of Mary Washington

Monthly Problem 3173, Sam Beatty, and 1/p + 1/q = 1

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Ezra Brown, Virginia Tech

General Contributed Paper Session

History of Mathematics

8:30 AM - 11:40 AM, Union E

Euclid's Elements and the Beginning of Modern Science

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Tim Clayton, Lincoln Memorial University

Pioneering Women in Mathematics in Ireland

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College

The Central Role of Centers of Gravity in Early Modern Mathematics

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Andrew Leahy, Knox College

Did Alan Turing Come to My College? A Mystery

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Douglas Daniel, Presbyterian College

Areas of Generalized Fibonacci Polygons

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Erie - The Behrend College

Ibn Al-Ha'im's 1402 poem, Al Mknifi’l-jabrwa’l-muqabala, OnAlgebraic Operations

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ishraq Al-Awamleh, New Mexico State University

Viete Meets the Challenge!

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University

The Trend Away from Euclid: A Glimpse Through the Looking Glass

10:15 a..m. - 10:25 a.m.
Meredith G. Anderson, Adams State University

Learning Elementary Math Logic from Gorgias

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Ann C. L. von Mehren, University of Houston

The Equations and Theories of Heat Motion by Fourier and Poisson

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Shigeru Masuda, Ex. Long Term Researcher of RIMS, Kyoto University

A Volume Optimization by Sharaf al-Dīn al-Tusi

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Randy K. Schwartz, Schoolcraft College

Nepohualtzintzin: A Closer Look

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Chuck Lindsey, Florida Gulf Coast University

Emmy Noether's Ideal Theory

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Phil Blau, Shawnee State University

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Mathematical Competition in Modeling (MCM) Winners

9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m., McKinley

Exhibit Hall

9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Battelle South

Invited Address

Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series Hedrick Lecture 3. Profinite Number Theory

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Hendrik Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS 7. Encouraging Early Career Teaching Innovation, Part B

9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Union A

At the Bell: Designing, Implementing, and Assessing Entrance Quizzes

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Suzanne I. Dorée, Augsburg College, Minneapolis

Authentic Applied Problems: Like Story Problems Only Less Stupid

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Dawn Archey, University of Detroit Mercy

Quick and Easy Random Groups

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Justin Dunmyre, Frostburg State University

Using Microsoft OneNote for Lesson Plans (UPDATED TITLE)

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Michelle Cordier, Wheeling Jesuit University

Knowing our Students

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Roberto C. Soto, California State University, Fullerton

Me and My Shadow: Teaching Students about Pedagogy

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Brian Katz, Augustana College

Using Video to Prompt Reflection in Mathematics Courses for Prospective Elementary Teachers

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Erin Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

Immersion in Mathematics via Digital Art

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College

Other Mathematical Session

MAA Business Meeting

11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Hayes

Other Mathematical Session

Special Presentation for High School Students, Parents, and Teachers: The Astounding Mathematics of Bicycle Tracks

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Hayes
James Tanton, MAA

Invited Paper Session

Numbers Geometries and Games: A Centenarian of Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m., Fairfield

Sums of Unit Fractions

1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Ron Graham, University of California San Diego

Products of Farey Fractions

1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Jeffrey Lagarias, University of Michigan

Some Tiling Problems

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Steve Butler, Iowa State University

Fibonacci Plays Billiards, Again

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Elwyn Berlekamp, University of California Berkeley

Remarks

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Richard Guy, University of Calgary

Invited Paper Session

Undergraduate Research Projects in the Mathematical Sciences

1:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m., Harrison

Counting Dessins

1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis & Clark University

PIC Math: A Course for Undergraduate Students to Do Research on Actual Problems from Industry

1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University

Constructing Solutions to Truncated Moment Problems and Applications to PDE; a PUMP Undergraduate Research Group

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Cynthia Flores, California State University, Channel Islands

Undergraduate Research in Pebbling

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton

Research Collaborations in the Public Sector

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Thomas Wakefield, Youngstown State University

Panel Session

Prioritizing Your Career and Professional Goals

1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., McKinley

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS 02 - Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology

1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m., Taft A

Investigating the Dynamics of Self-Catalyzing Reaction Networks

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Ted Theodosopoulos, Worcester Academy
Patricia Theodosopoulos, Worcester Academy

Using Stochastic Leslie Matrix Models to Investigate Stage-Structured Populations Under Changing Environmental Conditions

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University

The Dynamics of Impulsive Models

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University

Dynamics of a Two-Vector, Two-Pathogen, Single-Host Model

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Caleb Adams, Radford University
David DeLara, Radford University

Minicourse

Minicourse 3. Teaching Linear Algebra: Learning Concepts Often Difficult to Understand, Part B

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft B

Minicourse

Minicourse 5. Teaching Modeling First Differential Equations - Building Community in SIMIODE

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft D

Undergraduate Student Activity

Student Problem Solving Competition

1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m., Franklin A

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS 08 - Formative Assessment Techniques for Undergraduate Math Courses, Part B

1:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m., Union B

Using In-Class Assignments in a First Proofs Course

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria

Improving and Evaluating Proof Writing in a First Abstract Algebra Course

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler

Using Technology to Provide Effective and Efficient Feedback for Proof-Writing

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Alison G. Lynch, California State University, Monterey Bay

Instructor-Led Workshops Provide Formative Assessment

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Amy Cohen, Rutgers University

Reading, (W)Riting, Reflecting, and Reviewing: The Four “R’s” of Formative Assessment in Mathematics

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Dave Klanderman, Trinity Christian College
Sarah Klanderman, Michigan State University

Formative Assessment with a Purpose: From Philosophical Considerations to Pragmatic Implementation

2:40 p.m. -2:55 p.m.
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College

Considering Influence of Mathematics Students' Characteristics on Successful Use of Formative Assessment

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Allen G. Harbaugh, Boston University

The Open Problem Curriculum and the Future of Calculus

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Chandra Kethi-Reddy, University of Central Florida

Themed Contributed Paper Session

TCPS 03 - Programming in Mathematics Classes and Mathematics for Programming

1:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m., Union A

Using Python in an Introductory ODE Course

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Patrick Davis, Central Michigan University

Computational Number Theory - Quest and Discovery in the Undergraduate Classroom

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Mihai Caragiu, Ohio Northern University

Explorations in Financial Mathematics with Fathom

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Klaus Volpert, Villanova University

Creating Art Patterns with Math and Code

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Boyan Kostadinov, City Tech, CUNY

Maple and mathematica for March Madness

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Chrissy Safranski, Franciscan University of Steubenville

Inter Activity with Processing

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Shirley Yap, California State University East Bay

Using Python in a Numerical Methods Course

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Brian Heinold, Mount St. Mary's University

Programming and Problem Solving: Getting Started on the Right Foot

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Jean Marie Linhart, Central Washington University
Adam Larios, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Josef Sifuentes, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Using Julia via SageMathCloud in an Introductory Matrix Algebra Course

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jan Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University

Using Technology to Implement Discovery Learning in the Classroom

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Kevin Murphy, Saint Leo University

A Games and Puzzles Class with Programming

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Saúl A. Blanco, Indiana University

Maple Implementations in a Cryptology Course

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University

The Mathematician as a Programmer

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Brian Camp, Saint Leo University
Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University

General Contributed Paper Session

GCPS on Outreach and Other Topics

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D

Teachers Go Back To School!: Post-secondary and Elementary Schools Working Together

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
R. Kevin Maxwell, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
Nicole Hill, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus

Mathematics Instruction Improvement Project at a STEAM K-6 School

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Maria G. Fung, Worcester State University
Brendan Keenan, Bagnall Elementary School

STEM Opportunities Camp: Increasing Access to STEM Fields for At-risk Middle School Students

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Amy L. Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Jan Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Christopher Nakamura, Saginaw Valley State University

Summer Math Program for Incoming Engineering and Computer Science Students: Curriculum and Results

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Amanda L. Hattaway, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Joan Giblin, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Creating and Running an Urban ACT Prep. Program

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma

Getting Starting in Outreach

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jessie Hamm, Winthrop University

Learning from Freedom Summer

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Erion J. Clark, University High School of Indiana

Mathematics in Rural America: Access and Outcomes (CANCELED)

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Daniel Showalter, Eastern Mennonite University

Building and Mentoring a Community

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Carol Williams, Texas Tech University

Preparing Students for Successful Mentoring Relationships

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
G. Brock Williams, Texas Tech University

Math-Forensics Conference for High School Students

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University

Future of Notices AMS

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College

An Experimental Undergraduate Course in Complex Systems

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Robert Rovetti, Loyola Marymount University

Student Reported Connections between Math and Science Courses for Non-STEM Majors

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Richard Edwards, Michigan State University

Simulating Imperfect Quantum Algorithms

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Orion Martin, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Factorization in Closed String Field Theory

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Abdulmajeed Abdurrahman, Shippensburg University
Nicholas Brunswick, Shippensburg University
Ibrahim Abdurrahman, Shippensburg University

General Contributed Paper Session

GCPS on Probability, Statistics and Calculus

1:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m., Union E

Quantification of Uncertainty in Probabilistic Seismic Risk Assessment of Electric Power Systems

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Abdullahi M. Salman, Michigan Technological University
Shurong Fang, Fairfield University

Statistical Analysis of Sedimentological and Paleontological Data

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Jillian Stupiansky, University of North Alabama
David Schmidt, Westminster College
Brian Steffen, South Louisiana Community College

Beyond Real Data in Teaching Statistical Inference

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Andrew Matchett, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Physical Models of Population Parameters

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Dennis L. Clason, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College

On Resistant Versions of the Standard Score

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
Blane Hollingsworth, Middle Georgia State College

Comparing Pitman’s Measure of Closeness with Other Optimality Criteria

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
M. Z. Raqab, Kuwait University

Roots of Unity and Asymptotic Analysis of Periodic Queues

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University

New Perspectives on Curves of Pursuit(CANCELED)

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Andrew Gard, University of the Virgin Islands

Computation Of Solutions Of Non-Linear Functions Using Julia Set

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Louis E. Effiong, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Ugochukwu Agomuo, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Godswill U. Achi, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria

Excursions in Newton’s Method

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Bathi Kasturiarachi, Kent State University at Stark

On the Logistic Equation with Two Delays (CANCELED)

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Amera Almusharrf, Oakland University

Integration of Problem Solving, Modeling, & Technology in the Study of the Geometric Mean & the Planar p-means

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Orlando B. Alonso, Lehman College Otilio B. Mederos, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila

Calculus of Generating Functions

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
MK Panahi, El Centro College
Mikiko Okura, El Centro College

Some Results Concerning Real Infinite Series

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jonathan Martin, Purdue University
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University

An IBL Activity for Multivariable Differential Calculus

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Susan Wildstrom, Walt Whitman High School

Finding a Calculus Primitive Source for our 2-space Parabola Curve (CANCELED)

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Alexander L. Garron, Sand Box Geometry LLC

Other Mathematical Session

Math Teacher’s Circle Demonstration

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m., Morrow

Graduate Student Paper Session

Great Talks for a General Audience: Coached Presentations by Graduate Students

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Madison

Minicourse

Minicourse 1. Creating a Purposeful Student Learning Experience, Part B

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft B

Minicourse

Minicourse 6. Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft D

Other Mathematical Session

Math Wrangle

4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Morrow

Social Event

Closing Banquet Reception

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Franklin Foyer

Closing Banquet

6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m., Franklin

 

Year: 
2016

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED